HOME  |  LOGIN  |  CONTACT Subscribe to our news feed Follow us on Twitter    |  Reduce font size  Increase font size

Data Protection

Data Protection: fair processing notice and member responsibilities
The Association of Local Council Clerks (ALCC) collects, holds and processes personal data relating to its members. It is essential for it to do so in order to manage its operations effectively.

These activities are carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Guidelines. The data held by the ALCC is taken mainly from the details you provide in your membership application and renewal application, to which will be added data that accumulates if you undertake training and/or attend events.

By applying for or renewing your membership you give your consent to the processing of your personal data for ALCC use.
We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Personal Data may be transferred to third parties, including the Society of Local Council Clerks (SLCC), who act for or on our behalf for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your Personal Information to third parties, and not to disclose it to third parties except as may be required by law, or as stated in this Privacy Policy.

  • Post to:
  • twitter logo